State Theatre, Portland (www.statetheatreportland.com, Ticketmaster)
- Dec. 11: Fogcutters Present Big Band Syndrome Vol. 5 (big band)
- Dec. 26: Badfish: A Tribute To Sublime, Gorilla Finger Dub Band (reggae rock)
- Dec. 29: O.A.R. (rock)
- Dec. 31: Ghost Of Paul Revere, Lady Lamb and the Ballroom Thieves (indie rock)
- Jan. 21: Lettuce (funk)
- Jan. 27: Wilco With William Tyler (rock, SOLD OUT, but keep checking back for new availability)
- Feb. 4: Umphrey’s Mcgee With Tauk (jam band)
- Feb. 10: Vance Joy (songwriter)
- Feb. 14: DJ Carnage (electronic)
- Feb. 26: R5 (pop)
- Feb. 27: The Robert Cray Band (blues)
- March 3: Lisa Lampanelli (comedy)
Port City Music Hall, Portland (www.portcitymusichall.com, Ticketmaster)
- Dec. 18: Eric Hutchinson (songwriter)
- Dec. 19: Spose’s Pdank Christmas (hip hop)
- Dec. 26: Kenya Hall & Friends Stevie Wonder Tribute Night
- Dec. 27: Start Making Sense Talking Heads Tribute Band
- Dec. 31: The Mallett Brothers Band (country rock)
- Jan. 2: Rustic Overtones, Adam Ezra (rock)
- Jan. 7: Brian Fallon & The Crowes (songwriter/emo)
- Jan. 10: Hinder (rock)
- Jan. 20: Keys N Krates (electronic)
- Jan. 24: Graveyard (metal)
- Feb. 3: Black Tiger Sex Machine (electronic)
- Feb. 6: Dakhabrakha (Ukrainian folk)
- Feb. 12: Caspian, Defeater, O’Brother (rock)
- Feb. 25: The Keller Williams Kwahtro (jam band)
- Feb. 27: Stephen Kellogg (songwriter)
The Asylum, Portland (www.portlandasylum.com, Ticketweb)
- Dec. 4: Dirty Deeds – A Tribute Show To AC/DC
- Dec. 5: Vanessa Carlton, Joseph Hyslop (songwriter)
- Dec. 11: All That Remains, Devour The Day, Sons Of Texas (metal)
- Dec. 18: Trapt (rock)
- Dec. 19: Jon Pardi (country)
- Dec. 31: Rock ’n’ Roll New Year’s Countdown with When Particles Collide, Murcielago, Mad Anthony and The Box Tiger (rock)
- Jan. 7: Holy Holy, David Bowie tribute night with Tony Visconti and Woody Woodmansey (rock)
- Jan. 16: O-Town, Todd Carey (pop)
- Jan. 23: Anna Nalick (songwriter)
- Jan. 30: Marianas Trench (pop rock)
- Feb. 19: The Wailers (reggae)
- Feb. 20: Aaron Carter (pop)
- Feb. 24: Rival Sons, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown (rock)
One Longfellow Square, Portland (www.onelongfellowsquare.com)
- Dec. 4: Delta Rae (roots)
- Dec. 5: Anais Mitchell (folk)
- Dec. 11: Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (blues/r&b)
- Dec. 12: Lucy Kaplansky (folk)
- Jan. 1: Ellis Paul (folk)
- Jan. 6: Matt Braunger (comedy)
- Jan. 7: John Gorka (folk)
- Feb. 11: Noam Pikelny (bluegrass banjo)
Collins Center for the Arts, Orono (www.collinscenterforthearts.com)
- Dec. 14: Lunasa (Irish)
- Feb. 13: The Bangor Symphony Orchestra with Noel Paul Stookey
- Feb. 29: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn with the Del McCoury Band (bluegrass, folk)
Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield (www.stonemountainartscenter.com)
- Dec. 11-12 and Dec. 18-19: Stone Mountain Live for Christmas, with special guests each show
- Dec. 31: Shemekia Copeland (blues)
- Jan. 22: Darlingside (bluegrass)
- Jan. 29: Don Campbell Band (country rock)
- Jan. 30: Paula Cole (songwriter)
- Feb. 6: Ghost of Paul Revere (bluegrass)
- March 5: Mallett Brothers Band (country rock)
- March 6: Wynonna and the Big Noise (country)
- March 8: Los Lobos (Latin rock)
Note: These are touring shows and/or larger multi-artist shows. Not local shows. 47 weeks out of the year, I write about all local Maine bands and artists. Just because I do four seasonal roundups of bigger name artists coming through the state and one best of the year overall albums post does not mean that the entire rest of the year isn’t devoted to what’s coming out of the 207. So cool your jets!